Analysis of flow patterns and solidification phenomena in the die casting process

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

Abstract

An analysis of the flow patterns and associated solidification phenomena during the die casting process is presented. In the filling stage of the die cavity, the flow patterns are predicted using the volume of fluid method. These predictions are compared with experiments using water for a variety of geometries including an obstacle within the die cavity and multiple gates. In the solidification analysis, an enthalpy technique on a fixed grid is used to model the phase change with convection and diffusion occurring after the cavity is filled with liquid aluminum. A feature of this model is the prediction of the shape of the liquid-solid interface. Emphasis is placed on the effect of velocities from the residual flow field on this interface.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)296-302
Number of pages7
JournalJournal of Engineering Materials and Technology, Transactions of the ASME
Volume113
Issue number3
DOIs
StatePublished - Jul 1991

Cite this