Observation of a new boson at a mass of 125 GeV with the CMS experiment at the LHC

S. Chatrchyan, V. Khachatryan, A. M. Sirunyan, A. Tumasyan, W. Adam, E. Aguilo, T. Bergauer, M. Dragicevic, J. Erö, C. Fabjan, M. Friedl, R. Frühwirth, V. M. Ghete, J. Hammer, M. Hoch, N. Hörmann, J. Hrubec, M. Jeitler, W. Kiesenhofer, V. KnünzM. Krammer, I. Krätschmer, D. Liko, W. Majerotto, I. Mikulec, M. Pernicka, B. Rahbaran, C. Rohringer, H. Rohringer, R. Schöfbeck, J. Strauss, F. Szoncsó, A. Taurok, W. Waltenberger, G. Walzel, E. Widl, C. E. Wulz, V. Chekhovsky, I. Emeliantchik, A. Litomin, V. Makarenko, V. Mossolov, N. Shumeiko, A. Solin, R. Stefanovitch, J. Suarez Gonzalez, A. Fedorov, M. Korzhik, O. Missevitch, R. Zuyeuski, M. Bansal, S. Bansal, W. Beaumont, T. Cornelis, E. A. De Wolf, D. Druzhkin, X. Janssen, S. Luyckx, L. Mucibello, S. Ochesanu, B. Roland, R. Rougny, M. Selvaggi, Z. Staykova, H. Van Haevermaet, P. Van Mechelen, N. Van Remortel, A. Van Spilbeeck, F. Blekman, S. Blyweert, J. D'Hondt, O. Devroede, R. Gonzalez Suarez, R. Goorens, A. Kalogeropoulos, M. Maes, A. Olbrechts, S. Tavernier, W. Van Doninck, L. Van Lancker, P. Van Mulders, G. P. Van Onsem, I. Villella, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, V. Dero, J. P. Dewulf, A. P R Gay, T. Hreus, A. Léonard, P. E. Marage, A. Mohammadi, T. Reis, S. Rugovac, L. Thomas, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, J. Wang, J. Wickens, V. Adler, K. Beernaert, A. Cimmino, S. Costantini, G. Garcia, M. Grunewald, B. Klein, J. Lellouch, A. Marinov, J. Mccartin, A. A. Ocampo Rios, D. Ryckbosch, N. Strobbe, F. Thyssen, M. Tytgat, S. Walsh, E. Yazgan, N. Zaganidis, S. Basegmez, G. Bruno, R. Castello, L. Ceard, J. De Favereau De Jeneret, C. Delaere, P. Demin, T. du Pree, D. Favart, L. Forthomme, A. Giammanco, G. Grégoire, J. Hollar, V. Lemaitre, J. Liao, O. Militaru, C. Nuttens, D. Pagano, A. Pin, K. Piotrzkowski, N. Schul, J. M. Vizan Garcia, N. Beliy, T. Caebergs, E. Daubie, G. H. Hammad, G. A. Alves, L. Brito, M. Correa Martin, T. Martins, M. E. Pol, M. H G Souza, W. L. Aldá Júnior, W. Carvalho, A. Custódio, E. M. Da Costa, D. De Jesus Damiao, C. De Oliveira Martins, S. Fonseca De Souza, D. Matos Figueiredo, L. Mundim, H. Nogima, V. Oguri, W. L. Prado Da Silva, A. Santoro, A. Sznajder, A. Vilela Pereira, T. S. Anjos, C. A. Bernardes, F. A. Dias, T. R. Fernandez Perez Tomei, E. M. Gregores, R. L. Iope, C. Lagana, S. M. Lietti, F. Marinho, P. G. Mercadante, S. F. Novaes, Sandra S. Padula S., L. Dimitrov, V. Genchev, P. Iaydjiev, S. Piperov, M. Rodozov, S. Stoykova, G. Sultanov, V. Tcholakov, R. Trayanov, I. Vankov, M. Vutova, C. Roumenin, D. Uzunova, R. Zahariev, A. Dimitrov, R. Hadjiiska, V. Kozhuharov, L. Litov, B. Pavlov, P. Petkov, J. G. Bian, G. M. Chen, H. S. Chen, K. L. He, C. H. Jiang, W. G. Li, D. Liang, S. Liang, X. Meng, G. Sun, H. S. Sun, J. Tao, J. Wang, X. Wang, Z. Wang, H. Xiao, M. Xu, M. Yang, J. Zang, X. Zhang, Z. Zhang, Z. Zhang, W. R. Zhao, Z. Zhu, C. Asawatangtrakuldee, Y. Ban, J. Cai, S. Guo, Y. Guo, W. Li, H. T. Liu, S. Liu, Y. Mao, S. J. Qian, H. Teng, D. Wang, Y. L. Ye, L. Zhang, B. Zhu, W. Zou, C. Avila, J. P. Gomez, B. Gomez Moreno, A. F. Osorio Oliveros, J. C. Sanabria, N. Godinovic, D. Lelas, R. Plestina, D. Polic, I. Puljak, Z. Antunovic, M. Kovac, V. Brigljevic, S. Duric, K. Kadija, J. Luetic, S. Morovic, A. Attikis, M. Galanti, G. Mavromanolakis, J. Mousa, C. Nicolaou, F. Ptochos, P. A. Razis, M. Finger, M. Finger, A. Aly, Y. Assran, A. Awad, S. Elgammal, A. Ellithi Kamel, S. Khalil, M. A. Mahmoud, A. Mahrous, A. Radi, A. Hektor, M. Kadastik, K. Kannike, M. Müntel, M. Raidal, L. Rebane, A. Strumia, A. Tiko, P. Eerola, G. Fedi, M. Voutilainen, E. Anttila, J. Härkönen, A. Heikkinen, V. Karimäki, H. M. Katajisto, R. Kinnunen, M. J. Kortelainen, M. Kotamäki, T. Lampén, K. Lassila-Perini, S. Lehti, T. Lindén, P. Luukka, T. Mäenpää, T. Peltola, E. Tuominen, J. Tuominiemi, E. Tuovinen, D. Ungaro, T. P. Vanhala, L. Wendland, K. Banzuzi, A. Karjalainen, A. Korpela, T. Tuuva, M. Anfreville, M. Besancon, S. Choudhury, M. Dejardin, D. Denegri, B. Fabbro, J. L. Faure, F. Ferri, S. Ganjour, F. X. Gentit, A. Givernaud, P. Gras, G. Hamel de Monchenault, P. Jarry, F. Kircher, M. C. Lemaire, E. Locci, J. Malcles, I. Mandjavidze, A. Nayak, J. P. Pansart, J. Rander, J. M. Reymond, A. Rosowsky, I. Shreyber, M. Titov, P. Verrecchia, J. Badier, S. Baffioni, F. Beaudette, E. Becheva, L. Benhabib, L. Bianchini, M. Bluj, C. Broutin, P. Busson, M. Cerutti, D. Chamont, C. Charlot, N. Daci, T. Dahms, M. Dalchenko, L. Dobrzynski, Y. Geerebaert, R. Granier de Cassagnac, M. Haguenauer, P. Hennion, G. Milleret, P. Miné, C. Mironov, I. N. Naranjo, M. Nguyen, C. Ochando, P. Paganini, T. Romanteau, D. Sabes, R. Salerno, A. Sartirana, Y. Sirois, C. Thiebaux, C. Veelken, A. Zabi, J. L. Agram, J. Andrea, A. Besson, D. Bloch, D. Bodin, J. M. Brom, M. Cardaci, E. C. Chabert, C. Collard, E. Conte, F. Drouhin, C. Ferro, J. C. Fontaine, D. Gelé, U. Goerlach, C. Goetzmann, L. Gross, D. Huss, P. Juillot, E. Kieffer, A. C. Le Bihan, J. Pansanel, Y. Patois, P. Van Hove, D. Boutigny, D. Mercier, G. Baulieu, S. Beauceron, N. Beaupere, M. Bedjidian, O. Bondu, G. Boudoul, S. Brochet, J. Chasserat, R. Chierici, C. Combaret, D. Contardo, P. Depasse, H. El Mamouni, J. Fay, S. Gascon, N. Giraud, M. Gouzevitch, R. Haroutunian, B. Ille, T. Kurca, M. Lethuillier, N. Lumb, H. Mathez, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, L. Sgandurra, V. Sordini, Y. Tschudi, M. Vander Donckt, P. Verdier, S. Viret, V. Roinishvili, L. Rurua, N. Amaglobeli, I. Bagaturia, B. Chiladze, R. Kvatadze, D. Lomidze, R. Shanidze, Z. Tsamalaidze, R. Adolphi, G. Anagnostou, C. Autermann, S. Beranek, R. Brauer, W. Braunschweig, B. Calpas, M. Edelhoff, L. Feld, N. Heracleous, O. Hindrichs, R. Jussen, W. Karpinski, K. Klein, K. Lübelsmeyer, J. Merz, A. Ostapchuk, D. Pandoulas, A. Perieanu, F. Raupach, J. Sammet, S. Schael, D. Schmitz, A. Schultz von Dratzig, R. Siedling, D. Sprenger, H. Weber, B. Wittmer, M. Wlochal, V. Zhukov, M. Ata, P. Biallass, J. Caudron, E. Dietz-Laursonn, D. Duchardt, M. Erdmann, R. Fischer, A. Güth, T. Hebbeker, C. Heidemann, G. Hilgers, K. Hoepfner, C. Hof, T. Klimkovich, D. Klingebiel, P. Kreuzer, C. Magass, M. Merschmeyer, A. Meyer, M. Olschewski, P. Papacz, B. Philipps, H. Pieta, H. Reithler, S. A. Schmitz, L. Sonnenschein, M. Sowa, J. Steggemann, D. Teyssier, M. Weber, M. Bontenackels, V. Cherepanov, Y. Erdogan, G. Flügge, H. Geenen, M. Geisler, W. Haj Ahmad, F. Hoehle, B. Kargoll, T. Kress, Y. Kuessel, J. Lingemann, A. Nowack, L. Perchalla, O. Pooth, P. Sauerland, A. Stahl, M. H. Zoeller, M. Aldaya Martin, J. Behr, W. Behrenhoff, U. Behrens, M. Bergholz, A. Bethani, K. Borras, A. Burgmeier, A. Cakir, L. Calligaris, A. Campbell, E. Castro, F. Costanza, D. Dammann, C. Diez Pardos, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, A. Flossdorf, G. Flucke, A. Geiser, I. Glushkov, P. Goettlicher, A. Grebenyuk, P. Gunnellini, S. Habib, J. Hauk, G. Hellwig, H. Jung, M. Kasemann, P. Katsas, C. Kleinwort, H. Kluge, A. Knutsson, M. Krämer, D. Krücker, E. Kuznetsova, W. Lange, B. Lewendel, W. Lohmann, B. Lutz, R. Mankel, I. Marfin, M. Marienfeld, I. A. Melzer-Pellmann, A. B. Meyer, J. Mnich, C. Muhl, A. Mussgiller, S. Naumann-Emme, O. Novgorodova, J. Olzem, A. Parenti, H. Perrey, A. Petrukhin, D. Pitzl, A. Raspereza, P. M. Ribeiro Cipriano, C. Riedl, E. Ron, C. Rosemann, M. Rosin, J. Salfeld-Nebgen, R. Schmidt, T. Schoerner-Sadenius, N. Sen, A. Spiridonov, M. Stein, J. Tomaszewska, D. Volyanskyy, R. Walsh, C. Wissing, C. Youngman, V. Blobel, J. Draeger, H. Enderle, J. Erfle, U. Gebbert, M. Görner, T. Hermanns, R. S. Höing, K. Kaschube, G. Kaussen, H. Kirschenmann, R. Klanner, J. Lange, B. Mura, F. Nowak, T. Peiffer, N. Pietsch, D. Rathjens, C. Sander, H. Schettler, P. Schleper, E. Schlieckau, A. Schmidt, M. Schröder, T. Schum, M. Seidel, J. Sibille, V. Sola, H. Stadie, G. Steinbrück, J. Thomsen, L. Vanelderen, C. Barth, J. Bauer, J. Berger, P. Blüm, C. Böser, V. Buege, Z. Y. Chen, S. Chowdhury, T. Chwalek, D. Daeuwel, W. De Boer, A. Descroix, A. Dierlamm, G. Dirkes, M. Fahrer, M. Feindt, U. Felzmann, M. Frey, A. Furgeri, I. Gebauer, A. Gessler, J. Gruschke, M. Guthoff, C. Hackstein, F. Hartmann, F. Hauler, T. Hauth, S. Heier, S. M. Heindl, M. Heinrich, A. Heiss, H. Held, K. H. Hoffmann, S. Honc, U. Husemann, M. Imhof, C. Jung, S. Junghans, I. Katkov, U. Kerzel, D. Knoblauch, J. R. Komaragiri, M. Kräber, T. Kuhr, T. Liamsuwan, P. Lobelle Pardo, D. Martschei, A. Menchikov, X. Mol, D. Mörmann, S. Mueller, Th Müller, D. Neuberger, M. B. Neuland, M. Niegel, A. Nürnberg, O. Oberst, A. Oehler, T. Ortega Gomez, J. Ott, C. Piasecki, A. Poschlad, G. Quast, K. Rabbertz, F. Ratnikov, N. Ratnikova, M. Renz, S. Röcker, F. Roederer, A. Sabellek, C. Saout, A. Scheurer, D. Schieferdecker, P. Schieferdecker, F. P. Schilling, M. Schmanau, G. Schott, W. Schwerdtfeger, H. J. Simonis, A. Skiba, F. M. Stober, A. Theel, W. H. Thümmel, D. Troendle, A. Trunov, R. Ulrich, J. Wagner-Kuhr, S. Wayand, M. Weber, T. Weiler, M. Zeise, E. B. Ziebarth, M. Zvada, G. Daskalakis, T. Geralis, S. Kesisoglou, A. Kyriakis, D. Loukas, I. Manolakos, A. Markou, C. Markou, C. Mavrommatis, E. Ntomari, L. Gouskos, A. Panagiotou, N. Saoulidou, I. Evangelou, C. Foudas, P. Kokkas, N. Manthos, I. Papadopoulos, V. Patras, F. A. Triantis, G. Bencze, C. Hajdu, P. Hidas, D. Horvath, F. Sikler, V. Veszpremi, G. Vesztergombi, P. Zalan, N. Beni, S. Czellar, A. Fenyvesi, J. Molnar, J. Palinkas, Z. Szillasi, J. Karancsi, P. Raics, Z. L. Trocsanyi, B. Ujvari, G. Zilizi, S. B. Beri, V. Bhandari, V. Bhatnagar, N. Dhingra, R. Gupta, M. Kaur, J. M. Kohli, M. Z. Mehta, N. Nishu, L. K. Saini, A. Sharma, J. B. Singh, Ashok Kumar, Arun Kumar, S. Ahuja, A. Bhardwaj, S. Chatterji, B. C. Choudhary, P. Gupta, S. Malhotra, M. Naimuddin, K. Ranjan, V. Sharma, R. K. Shivpuri, S. Banerjee, S. Bhattacharya, S. Dutta, B. Gomber, Sa Jain, Sh Jain, R. Khurana, S. Sarkar, M. Sharan, A. Abdulsalam, R. K. Choudhury, D. Dutta, M. Ghodgaonkar, S. Kailas, S. K. Kataria, V. Kumar, P. Mehta, A. K. Mohanty, L. M. Pant, P. Shukla, A. Topkar, T. Aziz, S. Chendvankar, P. V. Deshpande, S. N. Ganguli, S. Ganguly, M. Guchait, A. Gurtu, M. Maity, K. Mazumdar, G. B. Mohanty, B. Parida, M. R. Patil, R. Raghavan, K. Sudhakar, N. Wickramage, B. S. Acharya, S. Banerjee, S. Bheesette, S. Dugad, S. D. Kalmani, M. R. Krishnaswamy, V. R. Lakkireddi, N. K. Mondal, V. S. Narasimham, N. Panyam, P. Verma, F. Ardalan, H. Arfaei, H. Bakhshiansohi, S. M. Etesami, A. Fahim, M. Hashemi, A. Jafari, M. Khakzad, M. Mohammadi Najafabadi, S. Paktinat Mehdiabadi, B. Safarzadeh, M. Zeinali, M. Abbrescia, L. Barbone, C. Calabria, S. S. Chhibra, A. Colaleo, D. Creanza, N. De Filippis, M. De Palma, G. De Robertis, G. Donvito, L. Fiore, G. Iaselli, F. Loddo, G. Maggi, M. Maggi, N. Manna, B. Marangelli, S. My, S. Natali, S. Nuzzo, N. Pacifico, A. Pompili, G. Pugliese, A. Ranieri, F. Romano, G. Selvaggi, L. Silvestris, G. Singh, V. Spinoso, R. Venditti, P. Verwilligen, G. Zito, G. Abbiendi, A. C. Benvenuti, D. Bonacorsi, S. Braibant-Giacomelli, L. Brigliadori, P. Capiluppi, A. Castro, F. R. Cavallo, M. Cuffiani, G. M. Dallavalle, F. Fabbri, A. Fanfani, D. Fasanella, P. Giacomelli, C. Grandi, L. Guiducci, S. Marcellini, G. Masetti, M. Meneghelli, A. Montanari, F. L. Navarria, F. Odorici, A. Perrotta, F. Primavera, A. M. Rossi, T. Rovelli, G. P. Siroli, R. Travaglini, S. Albergo, G. Cappello, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, F. Noto, R. Potenza, M. A. Saizu, A. Tricomi, C. Tuve, G. Barbagli, V. Ciulli, C. Civinini, R. D'Alessandro, E. Focardi, S. Frosali, E. Gallo, C. Genta, S. Gonzi, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Parrini, R. Ranieri, G. Sguazzoni, A. Tropiano, L. Benussi, S. Bianco, S. Colafranceschi, F. Fabbri, D. Piccolo, P. Fabbricatore, S. Farinon, M. Greco, R. Musenich, S. Tosi, A. Benaglia, L. Carbone, P. D'Angelo, F. De Guio, L. Di Matteo, P. Dini, F. M. Farina, S. Fiorendi, S. Gennai, A. Ghezzi, S. Malvezzi, R. A. Manzoni, A. Martelli, A. Massironi, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, P. Negri, M. Paganoni, D. Pedrini, A. Pullia, S. Ragazzi, N. Redaelli, S. Sala, T. Tabarelli de Fatis, S. Buontempo, C. A. Carrillo Montoya, N. Cavallo, A. De Cosa, O. Dogangun, F. Fabozzi, A. O M Iorio, L. Lista, S. Meola, M. Merola, P. Paolucci, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, M. Bellato, M. Benettoni, M. Biasotto, D. Bisello, A. Branca, R. Carlin, P. Checchia, T. Dorigo, U. Dosselli, F. Fanzago, F. Gasparini, U. Gasparini, P. Giubilato, F. Gonella, A. Gozzelino, M. Gulmini, K. Kanishchev, S. Lacaprara, I. Lazzizzera, M. Loreti, M. Margoni, G. Maron, M. Mazzucato, A. T. Meneguzzo, F. Montecassiano, M. Passaseo, J. Pazzini, M. Pegoraro, N. Pozzobon, P. Ronchese, F. Simonetto, E. Torassa, M. Tosi, S. Vanini, S. Ventura, P. Zotto, G. Zumerle, U. Berzano, M. Gabusi, S. P. Ratti, C. Riccardi, P. Torre, P. Vitulo, M. Biasini, G. M. Bilei, L. Fanò, P. Lariccia, A. Lucaroni, G. Mantovani, M. Menichelli, A. Nappi, D. Passeri, P. Placidi, F. Romeo, A. Saha, A. Santocchia, L. Servoli, A. Spiezia, S. Taroni, M. Valdata, F. Angelini, S. Arezzini, P. Azzurri, G. Bagliesi, A. Basti, R. Bellazzini, J. Bernardini, T. Boccali, F. Bosi, A. Brez, G. Broccolo, F. Calzolari, A. Carboni, R. Castaldi, C. Cerri, A. Ciampa, R. T. D'Agnolo, R. Dell'Orso, F. Fiori, L. Foà, A. Giassi, S. Giusti, A. Kraan, L. Latronico, F. Ligabue, S. Linari, T. Lomtadze, L. Martini, M. Massa, M. M. Massai, E. Mazzoni, A. Messineo, A. Moggi, F. Palla, F. Raffaelli, A. Rizzi, G. Sanguinetti, G. Segneri, A. T. Serban, P. Spagnolo, G. Spandre, P. Squillacioti, R. Tenchini, G. Tonelli, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, S. Baccaro, L. Barone, A. Bartoloni, F. Cavallari, I. Dafinei, D. Del Re, M. Diemoz, C. Fanelli, M. Grassi, E. Longo, P. Meridiani, F. Micheli, S. Nourbakhsh, G. Organtini, R. Paramatti, S. Rahatlou, M. Sigamani, L. Soffi, I. G. Talamo, N. Amapane, R. Arcidiacono, S. Argiro, M. Arneodo, C. Biino, N. Cartiglia, M. Costa, N. Demaria, C. Mariotti, S. Maselli, E. Migliore, V. Monaco, M. Musich, M. M. Obertino, N. Pastrone, M. Pelliccioni, C. Peroni, A. Potenza, A. Romero, M. Ruspa, R. Sacchi, A. Solano, A. Staiano, F. Ambroglini, S. Belforte, V. Candelise, M. Casarsa, F. Cossutti, G. Della Ricca, B. Gobbo, C. Kavka, M. Marone, D. Montanino, A. Penzo, A. Schizzi, T. Y. Kim, S. K. Nam, S. Chang, J. Chung, S. W. Ham, D. Han, J. Kang, D. H. Kim, G. N. Kim, J. E. Kim, K. S. Kim, D. J. Kong, M. W. Lee, Y. D. Oh, H. Park, S. R. Ro, D. Son, D. C. Son, J. S. Suh, J. Y. Kim, Zero J. Kim, S. Song, S. Choi, D. Gyun, B. Hong, M. Jo, Y. Jo, M. Kang, H. Kim, T. J. Kim, K. S. Lee, D. H. Moon, S. K. Park, K. S. Sim, M. Choi, G. Hahn, S. Kang, H. Kim, J. H. Kim, C. Park, I. C. Park, S. Park, G. Ryu, Y. Choi, Y. K. Choi, J. Goh, M. S. Kim, E. Kwon, B. Lee, J. Lee, S. Lee, H. Seo, I. Yu, M. Janulis, A. Juodagalvis, R. Naujikas, H. Castilla-Valdez, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, I. Heredia-de La Cruz, R. Lopez-Fernandez, R. Magaña Villalba, J. Martínez-Ortega, A. Sánchez-Hernández, L. M. Villasenor-Cendejas, S. Carrillo Moreno, F. Vazquez Valencia, H. A. Salazar Ibarguen, E. Casimiro Linares, A. Morelos Pineda, M. A. Reyes-Santos, P. Allfrey, D. Krofcheck, A. J. Bell, N. Bernardino Rodrigues, A. P H Butler, P. H. Butler, R. Doesburg, D. Pfeiffer, S. Reucroft, H. Silverwood, J. C. Williams, M. Ahmad, M. H. Ansari, M. I. Asghar, J. Butt, H. R. Hoorani, S. Khalid, W. A. Khan, T. Khurshid, S. Qazi, M. A. Shah, M. Shoaib, H. Bialkowska, B. Boimska, T. Frueboes, R. Gokieli, L. Goscilo, M. Górski, M. Kazana, I. M. Kudla, K. Nawrocki, K. Romanowska-Rybinska, M. Szleper, G. Wrochna, P. Zalewski, G. Brona, K. Bunkowski, M. Cwiok, H. Czyrkowski, R. Dabrowski, W. Dominik, K. Doroba, A. Kalinowski, M. Konecki, J. Krolikowski, W. Oklinski, K. Pozniak, W. Zabolotny, P. Zych, G. Kasprowicz, R. Romaniuk, R. Alemany-Fernandez, N. Almeida, P. Bargassa, A. David, P. Faccioli, P. G. Ferreira Parracho, M. Gallinaro, P. Q. Ribeiro, J. Seixas, J. Silva, J. Varela, P. Vischia, S. Afanasiev, I. Belotelov, P. Bunin, Y. Ershov, M. Gavrilenko, A. Golunov, I. Golutvin, N. Gorbounov, I. Gorbunov, I. Gramenitski, V. Kalagin, A. Kamenev, V. Karjavin, V. Konoplyanikov, V. Korenkov, G. Kozlov, A. Kurenkov, A. Lanev, A. Makankin, A. Malakhov, I. Melnitchenko, V. V. Mitsyn, P. Moisenz, D. Oleynik, A. Orlov, V. Palichik, V. Perelygin, A. Petrosyan, M. Savina, R. Semenov, S. Shmatov, S. Shulha, A. Skachkova, N. Skatchkov, V. Smetannikov, V. Smirnov, D. Smolin, E. Tikhonenko, S. Vasil'ev, A. Volodko, A. Zarubin, V. Zhiltsov, S. Evstyukhin, V. Golovtsov, Y. Ivanov, V. Kim, P. Levchenko, V. Murzin, V. Oreshkin, I. Smirnov, V. Sulimov, L. Uvarov, S. Vavilov, A. Vorobyev, An Vorobyev, Yu Andreev, A. Anisimov, A. Dermenev, S. Gninenko, N. Golubev, D. Gorbunov, A. Karneyeu, M. Kirsanov, N. Krasnikov, V. Matveev, A. Pashenkov, G. Pivovarov, V. E. Postoev, V. Rubakov, V. Shirinyants, A. Solovey, D. Tlisov, A. Toropin, S. Troitsky, V. Epshteyn, M. Erofeeva, V. Gavrilov, V. Kaftanov, I. Kiselevich, V. Kolosov, A. Konoplyannikov, M. Kossov, Y. Kozlov, A. Krokhotin, D. Litvintsev, N. Lychkovskaya, A. Oulianov, V. Popov, G. Safronov, S. Semenov, N. Stepanov, V. Stolin, E. Vlasov, V. Zaytsev, A. Zhokin, A. Belyaev, E. Boos, V. Bunichev, A. Demiyanov, M. Dubinin, L. Dudko, A. Ershov, A. Gribushin, V. Ilyin, A. Kaminskiy, V. Klyukhin, O. Kodolova, V. Korotkikh, A. Kryukov, I. Lokhtin, A. Markina, S. Obraztsov, M. Perfilov, S. Petrushanko, A. Popov, A. Proskuryakov, L. Sarycheva, V. Savrin, A. Snigirev, I. Vardanyan, V. Andreev, M. Azarkin, I. Dremin, M. Kirakosyan, A. Leonidov, G. Mesyats, S. V. Rusakov, A. Vinogradov, I. Azhgirey, I. Bayshev, S. Bitioukov, V. Grishin, V. Kachanov, A. Kalinin, D. Konstantinov, A. Korablev, V. Krychkine, A. Levine, V. Petrov, A. Ryabov, R. Ryutin, A. Sobol, V. Talov, L. Tourtchanovitch, S. Troshin, N. Tyurin, A. Uzunian, A. Volkov, P. Adzic, M. Djordjevic, M. Ekmedzic, D. Krpic, J. Milosevic, N. Smiljkovic, M. Zupan, M. Aguilar-Benitez, J. Alcaraz Maestre, P. Arce, C. Battilana, E. Calvo, M. Cerrada, M. Chamizo Llatas, N. Colino, B. De La Cruz, A. Delgado Peris, D. Domínguez Vázquez, C. Fernandez Bedoya, J. P. Fernández Ramos, A. Ferrando, J. Flix, M. C. Fouz, P. Garcia-Abia, O. Gonzalez Lopez, S. Goy Lopez, J. M. Hernandez, M. I. Josa, G. Merino, J. Puerta Pelayo, A. Quintario Olmeda, I. Redondo, L. Romero, J. Santaolalla, M. S. Soares, C. Willmott, C. Albajar, G. Codispoti, J. F. de Trocóniz, H. Brun, J. Cuevas, J. Fernandez Menendez, S. Folgueras, I. Gonzalez Caballero, L. Lloret Iglesias, J. Piedra Gomez, J. A. Brochero Cifuentes, I. J. Cabrillo, A. Calderon, S. H. Chuang, J. Duarte Campderros, M. Felcini, M. Fernandez, G. Gomez, J. Gonzalez Sanchez, A. Graziano, C. Jorda, A. Lopez Virto, J. Marco, R. Marco, C. Martinez Rivero, F. Matorras, F. J. Munoz Sanchez, T. Rodrigo, A. Y. Rodríguez-Marrero, A. Ruiz-Jimeno, L. Scodellaro, M. Sobron Sanudo, I. Vila, R. Vilar Cortabitarte, D. Abbaneo, P. Aspell, E. Auffray, G. Auzinger, M. Bachtis, J. Baechler, P. Baillon, A. H. Ball, D. Barney, J. F. Benitez, C. Bernet, W. Bialas, G. Bianchi, P. Bloch, A. Bocci, A. Bonato, C. Botta, H. Breuker, D. Campi, T. Camporesi, E. Cano, G. Cerminara, A. Charkiewicz, T. Christiansen, J. A. Coarasa Perez, B. Curé, D. D'Enterria, A. Dabrowski, J. Daguin, A. De Roeck, S. Di Guida, M. Dobson, N. Dupont-Sagorin, A. Elliott-Peisert, M. Eppard, B. Frisch, W. Funk, A. Gaddi, M. Gastal, G. Georgiou, H. Gerwig, M. Giffels, D. Gigi, K. Gill, D. Giordano, M. Girone, M. Giunta, F. Glege, R. Gomez-Reino Garrido, P. Govoni, S. Gowdy, R. Guida, J. Gutleber, M. Hansen, P. Harris, C. Hartl, J. Harvey, B. Hegner, A. Hinzmann, A. Honma, V. Innocente, P. Janot, K. Kaadze, E. Karavakis, K. Kloukinas, K. Kousouris, P. Lecoq, Y. J. Lee, P. Lenzi, R. Loos, C. Lourenço, N. Magini, T. Mäki, M. Malberti, L. Malgeri, M. Mannelli, A. Marchioro, J. Marques Pinho Noite, L. Masetti, F. Meijers, S. Mersi, E. Meschi, L. Moneta, M. U. Mozer, M. Mulders, P. Musella, A. Onnela, T. Orimoto, L. Orsini, J. A. Osborne, E. Palencia Cortezon, E. Perez, L. Perrozzi, P. Petagna, A. Petrilli, A. Petrucci, A. Pfeiffer, M. Pierini, M. Pimiä, D. Piparo, G. Polese, H. Postema, L. Quertenmont, A. Racz, W. Reece, D. Ricci, J. Rodrigues Antunes, G. Rolandi, C. Rovelli, M. Rovere, V. Ryjov, H. Sakulin, D. Samyn, F. Santanastasio, C. Schäfer, C. Schwick, A. Sciaba, I. Segoni, S. Sekmen, A. Sharma, P. Siegrist, P. Silva, M. Simon, P. Sphicas, D. Spiga, B. G. Taylor, P. Tropea, J. Troska, A. Tsirou, F. Vasey, L. Veillet, G. I. Veres, P. Vichoudis, J. R. Vlimant, P. Wertelaers, H. K. Wöhri, S. D. Worm, W. D. Zeuner, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, D. Feichtinger, K. Gabathuler, R. Horisberger, Q. Ingram, H. C. Kaestli, S. König, D. Kotlinski, U. Langenegger, B. Meier, F. Meier, D. Renker, T. Rohe, T. Sakhelashvili, L. Bäni, F. Behner, B. Betev, B. Blau, P. Bortignon, M. A. Buchmann, B. Casal, N. Chanon, Z. Chen, D. R. Da Silva Di Calafiori, S. Dambach, G. Davatz, A. Deisher, G. Dissertori, M. Dittmar, L. Djambazov, M. Donegà, M. Dünser, C. Eggel, J. Eugster, G. Faber, K. Freudenreich, C. Grab, W. Hintz, D. Hits, H. Hofer, O. Holme, I. Horvath, P. Lecomte, W. Lustermann, C. Marchica, A. C. Marini, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, N. Mohr, F. Moortgat, C. Nägeli, P. Nef, F. Nessi-Tedaldi, F. Pandolfi, L. Pape, F. Pauss, M. Peruzzi, T. Punz, F. J. Ronga, U. Röser, M. Rossini, L. Sala, A. K. Sanchez, M. C. Sawley, D. Schinzel, A. Starodumov, B. Stieger, H. Suter, M. Takahashi, L. Tauscher, A. Thea, K. Theofilatos, D. Treille, P. Trüb, S. Udriot, C. Urscheler, G. Viertel, H. P. von Gunten, R. Wallny, H. A. Weber, L. Wehrli, J. Weng, S. Zelepoukine, C. Amsler, V. Chiochia, S. De Visscher, C. Favaro, M. Ivova Rikova, B. Millan Mejias, P. Otiougova, P. Robmann, H. Snoek, S. Tupputi, M. Verzetti, Y. H. Chang, K. H. Chen, W. T. Chen, A. Go, C. M. Kuo, S. W. Li, W. Lin, M. H. Liu, Z. K. Liu, Y. J. Lu, D. Mekterovic, A. P. Singh, R. Volpe, J. H. Wu, S. S. Yu, P. Bartalini, P. Chang, Y. H. Chang, Y. W. Chang, Y. Chao, K. F. Chen, C. Dietz, Z. Gao, U. Grundler, W. S. Hou, Y. Hsiung, K. Y. Kao, Y. J. Lei, J. j. Liau, S. W. Lin, R. S. Lu, D. Majumder, E. Petrakou, X. Shi, J. G. Shiu, Y. M. Tzeng, K. Ueno, Y. Velikzhanin, X. Wan, C. C. Wang, M. Wang, J. T. Wei, P. Yeh, B. Asavapibhop, N. Srimanobhas, A. Adiguzel, M. N. Bakirci, S. Cerci, C. Dozen, I. Dumanoglu, E. Eskut, S. Girgis, G. Gokbulut, E. Gurpinar, I. Hos, E. E. Kangal, T. Karaman, G. Karapinar, A. Kayis Topaksu, G. Onengut, K. Ozdemir, S. Ozturk, A. Polatoz, K. Sogut, D. Sunar Cerci, B. Tali, H. Topakli, L. N. Vergili, M. Vergili, I. V. Akin, T. Aliev, B. Bilin, M. Deniz, H. Gamsizkan, A. M. Guler, K. Ocalan, A. Ozpineci, M. Serin, R. Sever, U. E. Surat, M. Zeyrek, M. Deliomeroglu, E. Gülmez, B. Isildak, M. Kaya, O. Kaya, S. Ozkorucuklu, N. Sonmez, K. Cankocak, B. Grynyov, L. Levchuk, S. Lukyanenko, D. Soroka, P. Sorokin, M. K H Ahmad, A. Branson, R. McClatchey, M. Odeh, J. Shamdasani, K. Soomro, T. Barrass, F. Bostock, J. J. Brooke, E. Clement, D. Cussans, H. Flacher, R. Frazier, J. Goldstein, M. Grimes, G. P. Heath, H. F. Heath, L. Kreczko, W. Lacesso, S. Metson, D. M. Newbold, K. Nirunpong, A. Poll, S. Senkin, V. J. Smith, T. Williams, L. Basso, E. Bateman, K. W. Bell, A. Belyaev, C. Brew, R. M. Brown, B. Camanzi, D. J A Cockerill, J. F. Connolly, J. A. Coughlan, L. G. Denton, P. S. Flower, M. J. French, R. J S Greenhalgh, R. N J Halsall, K. Harder, S. Harper, J. A. Hill, J. Jackson, B. W. Kennedy, A. L. Lintern, A. B. Lodge, E. Olaiya, M. R. Pearson, D. Petyt, B. C. Radburn-Smith, C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous, B. J. Smith, M. Sproston, R. Stephenson, I. R. Tomalin, M. J. Torbet, J. H. Williams, W. J. Womersley, R. Bainbridge, G. Ball, J. Ballin, D. Bauer, R. Beuselinck, O. Buchmuller, D. Colling, N. Cripps, M. Cutajar, P. Dauncey, G. Davies, M. Della Negra, W. Ferguson, J. Fulcher, D. Futyan, A. Gilbert, A. Guneratne Bryer, G. Hall, Z. Hatherell, J. Hays, G. Iles, M. Jarvis, J. Jones, G. Karapostoli, M. Kenzie, J. Leaver, L. Lyons, A. M. Magnan, J. Marrouche, B. Mathias, D. G. Miller, R. Nandi, J. Nash, A. Nikitenko, M. Noy, A. Papageorgiou, J. Pela, M. Pesaresi, K. Petridis, M. Pioppi, D. Rand, D. M. Raymond, S. Rogerson, A. Rose, M. J. Ryan, C. Seez, P. Sharp, A. Sparrow, M. Stoye, A. Tapper, C. Timlin, S. Tourneur, M. Vazquez Acosta, T. Virdee, S. Wakefield, N. Wardle, T. Whyntie, M. Wingham, O. Zorba, M. Chadwick, J. E. Cole, P. R. Hobson, A. Khan, P. Kyberd, D. Leggat, D. Leslie, W. Martin, I. D. Reid, P. Symonds, L. Teodorescu, M. Turner, J. Dittmann, K. Hatakeyama, H. Liu, T. Scarborough, O. Charaf, C. Henderson, P. Rumerio, A. Avetisyan, T. Bose, E. Carrera Jarrin, C. Fantasia, E. Hazen, A. Heister, J. St John, P. Lawson, D. Lazic, J. Rohlf, D. Sperka, L. Sulak, F. Varela Rodriguez, S. Wu, J. Alimena, S. Bhattacharya, D. Cutts, Z. Demiragli, A. Ferapontov, A. Garabedian, U. Heintz, R. Hooper, S. Jabeen, G. Kukartsev, E. Laird, G. Landsberg, M. Luk, M. Narain, D. Nguyen, M. Segala, T. Sinthuprasith, T. Speer, K. V. Tsang, Z. Unalan, R. Breedon, G. Breto, M. Calderon De La Barca Sanchez, M. Case, S. Chauhan, M. Chertok, J. Conway, R. Conway, P. T. Cox, J. Dolen, R. Erbacher, M. Gardner, G. Grim, J. Gunion, B. Holbrook, W. Ko, A. Kopecky, R. Lander, F. C. Lin, T. Miceli, P. Murray, M. Nikolic, D. Pellett, F. Ricci-tam, J. Rowe, B. Rutherford, M. Searle, J. Smith, M. Squires, M. Tripathi, R. Vasquez Sierra, R. Yohay, V. Andreev, K. Arisaka, D. Cline, R. Cousins, J. Duris, S. Erhan, P. Everaerts, C. Farrell, J. Hauser, M. Ignatenko, C. Jarvis, J. Kubic, S. Otwinowski, C. Plager, G. Rakness, P. Schlein, P. Traczyk, V. Valuev, M. Weber, X. Yang, Y. Zheng, J. Babb, R. Clare, M. E. Dinardo, J. Ellison, J. W. Gary, F. Giordano, G. Hanson, G. Y. Jeng, J. G. Layter, H. Liu, O. R. Long, A. Luthra, H. Nguyen, S. Paramesvaran, B. C. Shen, J. Sturdy, S. Sumowidagdo, R. Wilken, S. Wimpenny, W. Andrews, J. G. Branson, G. B. Cerati, M. Cinquilli, S. Cittolin, D. Evans, F. Golf, A. Holzner, R. Kelley, M. Lebourgeois, J. Letts, I. Macneill, B. Mangano, T. Martin, A. Mrak-Tadel, S. Padhi, C. Palmer, G. Petrucciani, M. Pieri, M. Sani, I. Sfiligoi, V. Sharma, S. Simon, E. Sudano, M. Tadel, Y. Tu, A. Vartak, S. Wasserbaech, F. Würthwein, A. Yagil, J. Yoo, D. Barge, R. Bellan, C. Campagnari, M. D'Alfonso, T. Danielson, K. Flowers, P. Geffert, J. Incandela, C. Justus, P. Kalavase, S. A. Koay, D. Kovalskyi, V. Krutelyov, S. Kyre, S. Lowette, G. Magazzu, N. Mccoll, V. Pavlunin, F. Rebassoo, J. Ribnik, J. Richman, R. Rossin, D. Stuart, W. To, C. West, D. White, D. Adamczyk, A. Apresyan, A. Barczyk, A. Bornheim, J. Bunn, Y. Chen, G. Denis, E. Di Marco, J. Duarte, P. Galvez, M. Gataullin, D. Kcira, I. Legrand, V. Litvine, Y. Ma, Z. Maxa, A. Mott, A. Mughal, D. Nae, H. B. Newman, S. Ravot, C. Rogan, S. G. Rozsa, S. Shevchenko, K. Shin, M. Spiropulu, C. Steenberg, M. Thomas, V. Timciuc, F. van Lingen, J. Veverka, B. R. Voicu, R. Wilkinson, S. Xie, Y. Yang, L. Zhang, K. Zhu, R. Y. Zhu, B. Akgun, V. Azzolini, A. Calamba, R. Carroll, T. Ferguson, Y. Iiyama, D. W. Jang, S. Y. Jun, Y. F. Liu, M. Paulini, J. Russ, N. Terentyev, H. Vogel, I. Vorobiev, J. P. Cumalat, B. R. Drell, W. T. Ford, A. Gaz, B. Heyburn, D. Johnson, E. Luiggi Lopez, U. Nauenberg, J. G. Smith, K. Stenson, K. A. Ulmer, S. R. Wagner, S. L. Zang, L. Agostino, J. Alexander, A. Chatterjee, N. Eggert, L. K. Gibbons, B. Heltsley, A. Khukhunaishvili, B. Kreis, V. Kuznetsov, N. Mirman, G. Nicolas Kaufman, J. R. Patterson, D. Riley, A. Ryd, E. Salvati, S. Stroiney, W. Sun, W. D. Teo, J. Thom, J. Thompson, J. Tucker, J. Vaughan, Y. Weng, L. Winstrom, P. Wittich, D. Winn, S. Abdullin, M. Albert, M. Albrow, J. Anderson, G. Apollinari, M. Atac, W. Badgett, J. A. Bakken, B. Baldin, K. Banicz, L. A T Bauerdick, A. Beretvas, J. Berryhill, P. C. Bhat, M. Binkley, F. Borcherding, K. Burkett, J. N. Butler, V. Chetluru, H. W K Cheung, F. Chlebana, S. Cihangir, W. Dagenhart, G. Derylo, C. Dumitrescu, D. Dykstra, D. P. Eartly, J. E. Elias, V. D. Elvira, G. Eulisse, D. Evans, D. Fagan, I. Fisk, S. Foulkes, J. Freeman, I. Gaines, Y. Gao, P. Gartung, L. Giacchetti, E. Gottschalk, D. Green, Y. Guo, O. Gutsche, A. Hahn, J. Hanlon, R. M. Harris, J. Hirschauer, B. Holzman, B. Hooberman, J. Howell, C. h. Huang, D. Hufnagel, S. Jindariani, M. Johnson, C. D. Jones, U. Joshi, E. Juska, B. Kilminster, B. Klima, S. Kunori, S. Kwan, K. Larson, C. Leonidopoulos, J. Linacre, D. Lincoln, R. Lipton, J. A. Lopez Perez, S. Los, J. Lykken, K. Maeshima, J. M. Marraffino, S. Maruyama, D. Mason, P. McBride, T. McCauley, K. Mishra, S. Moccia, R. K. Mommsen, S. Mrenna, Y. Musienko, S. Muzaffar, C. Newman-Holmes, V. O'Dell, I. Osborne, J. Pivarski, S. Popescu, R. Pordes, O. Prokofyev, V. Rapsevicius, A. Ronzhin, P. Rossman, S. Ryu, E. Sexton-Kennedy, S. Sharma, T. M. Shaw, R. P. Smith, A. Soha, W. J. Spalding, L. Spiegel, W. Tanenbaum, L. Taylor, R. Thompson, A. Tiradani, S. Tkaczyk, N. V. Tran, L. Tuura, L. Uplegger, E. W. Vaandering, R. Vidal, J. Whitmore, W. Wu, F. Yang, J. Yarba, J. C. Yun, T. Zimmerman, D. Acosta, P. Avery, V. Barashko, D. Bourilkov, M. Chen, T. Cheng, S. Das, M. De Gruttola, G. P. Di Giovanni, D. Dobur, S. Dolinsky, A. Drozdetskiy, R. D. Field, M. Fisher, Y. Fu, I. K. Furic, J. Gartner, L. Gorn, D. Holmes, J. Hugon, B. Kim, J. Konigsberg, A. Korytov, A. Kropivnitskaya, T. Kypreos, J. F. Low, A. Madorsky, K. Matchev, P. Milenovic, G. Mitselmakher, L. Muniz, M. Park, R. Remington, A. Rinkevicius, B. Scurlock, N. Skhirtladze, M. Snowball, J. Stasko, J. Yelton, M. Zakaria, V. Gaultney, S. Hewamanage, L. M. Lebolo, S. Linn, P. Markowitz, G. Martinez, J. L. Rodriguez, T. Adams, A. Askew, M. Bertoldi, J. Bochenek, J. Chen, W. G D Dharmaratna, B. Diamond, S. V. Gleyzer, J. Haas, S. Hagopian, V. Hagopian, M. Jenkins, K. F. Johnson, H. Prosper, S. Tentindo, V. Veeraraghavan, M. Weinberg, M. M. Baarmand, B. Dorney, M. Hohlmann, H. Kalakhety, R. Ralich, I. Vodopiyanov, F. Yumiceva, M. R. Adams, I. M. Anghel, L. Apanasevich, Y. Bai, V. E. Bazterra, R. R. Betts, I. Bucinskaite, J. Callner, R. Cavanaugh, M. H. Chung, O. Evdokimov, E. J. Garcia-Solis, L. Gauthier, C. E. Gerber, D. J. Hofman, R. Hollis, A. Iordanova, S. Khalatyan, G. J. Kunde, F. Lacroix, M. Malek, C. O'Brien, C. Silkworth, C. Silvestre, A. Smoron, D. Strom, P. Turner, N. Varelas, U. Akgun, E. A. Albayrak, A. S. Ayan, B. Bilki, W. Clarida, P. Debbins, F. Duru, F. D. Ingram, E. McCliment, J. P. Merlo, H. Mermerkaya, A. Mestvirishvili, M. J. Miller, A. Moeller, J. Nachtman, C. R. Newsom, E. Norbeck, J. Olson, Y. Onel, F. Ozok, I. Schmidt, S. Sen, P. Tan, E. Tiras, J. Wetzel, T. Yetkin, K. Yi, B. A. Barnett, B. Blumenfeld, S. Bolognesi, D. Fehling, G. Giurgiu, A. V. Gritsan, Z. J. Guo, G. Hu, P. Maksimovic, S. Rappoccio, M. Swartz, A. Whitbeck, P. Baringer, A. Bean, G. Benelli, D. Coppage, O. Grachov, R. P. Kenny, M. Murray, D. Noonan, V. Radicci, S. Sanders, R. Stringer, G. Tinti, J. S. Wood, V. Zhukova, A. F. Barfuss, T. Bolton, I. Chakaberia, A. Ivanov, S. Khalil, M. Makouski, Y. Maravin, S. Shrestha, I. Svintradze, J. Gronberg, D. Lange, D. Wright, A. Baden, R. Bard, M. Boutemeur, B. Calvert, S. C. Eno, J. A. Gomez, T. Grassi, N. J. Hadley, R. G. Kellogg, M. Kirn, T. Kolberg, Y. Lu, M. Marionneau, A. C. Mignerey, K. Pedro, A. Peterman, K. Rossato, A. Skuja, J. Temple, M. B. Tonjes, S. C. Tonwar, T. Toole, E. Twedt, A. Apyan, G. Bauer, J. Bendavid, W. Busza, E. Butz, I. A. Cali, M. Chan, V. Dutta, G. Gomez Ceballos, M. Goncharov, K. A. Hahn, Y. Kim, M. Klute, K. Krajczar, A. Levin, P. D. Luckey, T. Ma, S. Nahn, C. Paus, D. Ralph, C. Roland, G. Roland, M. Rudolph, G. S F Stephans, F. Stöckli, K. Sumorok, K. Sung, D. Velicanu, E. A. Wenger, R. Wolf, B. Wyslouch, M. Yang, Y. Yilmaz, A. S. Yoon, M. Zanetti, D. Bailleux, S. I. Cooper, P. Cushman, B. Dahmes, A. De Benedetti, R. Egeland, G. Franzoni, A. Gude, J. Haupt, A. Inyakin, S. C. Kao, K. Klapoetke, Y. Kubota, J. Mans, N. Pastika, R. Rusack, A. Singovsky, N. Tambe, J. Turkewitz, L. M. Cremaldi, R. Kroeger, L. Perera, R. Rahmat, J. Reidy, D. A. Sanders, D. Summers, G. Attebury, E. Avdeeva, K. Bloom, B. Bockelman, S. Bose, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, M. Eads, J. Keller, I. Kravchenko, J. Lazo-Flores, C. Lundstedt, H. Malbouisson, S. Malik, R. Snihur, G. R. Snow, D. Swanson, U. Baur, A. Godshalk, I. Iashvili, S. Jain, A. Kharchilava, A. Kumar, S. P. Shipkowski, K. Smith, G. Alverson, E. Barberis, D. Baumgartel, M. Chasco, J. Haley, J. Moromisato, D. Nash, J. Swain, D. Trocino, E. Von Goeler, D. Wood, J. Zhang, A. Anastassov, B. Gobbi, A. Kubik, L. Lusito, N. Odell, R. A. Ofierzynski, B. Pollack, A. Pozdnyakov, M. Schmitt, S. Stoynev, M. Velasco, S. Won, L. Antonelli, B. Baumbaugh, D. Berry, A. Brinkerhoff, K. M. Chan, A. H. Heering, M. Hildreth, C. Jessop, D. J. Karmgard, N. Kellams, J. Kolb, K. Lannon, W. Luo, S. Lynch, N. Marinelli, D. M. Morse, T. Pearson, M. Planer, R. Ruchti, J. Slaunwhite, N. Valls, M. Wayne, M. Wolf, A. Woodard, B. Bylsma, L. S. Durkin, C. Hill, R. Hughes, K. Kotov, T. Y. Ling, D. Puigh, M. Rodenburg, C. J. Rush, V. Sehgal, C. Vuosalo, G. Williams, B. L. Winer, N. Adam, E. Berry, P. Elmer, D. Gerbaudo, V. Halyo, P. Hebda, J. Hegeman, A. Hunt, P. Jindal, D. Lopes Pegna, P. Lujan, D. Marlow, T. Medvedeva, M. Mooney, J. Olsen, P. Piroué, X. Quan, A. Raval, H. Saka, D. Stickland, C. Tully, J. S. Werner, T. Wildish, Z. Xie, S. C. Zenz, A. Zuranski, J. G. Acosta, M. Bonnett Del Alamo, E. Brownson, X. T. Huang, A. Lopez, H. Mendez, S. Oliveros, J. E. Ramirez Vargas, A. Zatserklyaniy, E. Alagoz, K. Arndt, V. E. Barnes, D. Benedetti, G. Bolla, D. Bortoletto, A. Bujak, M. De Mattia, A. Everett, L. Gutay, Z. Hu, M. Jones, O. Koybasi, M. Kress, A. T. Laasanen, J. Lee, N. Leonardo, C. Liu, V. Maroussov, P. Merkel, D. H. Miller, J. Miyamoto, N. Neumeister, C. Rott, A. Roy, I. Shipsey, D. Silvers, A. Svyatkovskiy, M. Vidal Marono, H. D. Yoo, J. Zablocki, Y. Zheng, S. Guragain, N. Parashar, A. Adair, C. Boulahouache, V. Cuplov, K. M. Ecklund, F. J M Geurts, S. J. Lee, W. Li, J. H. Liu, M. Matveev, B. P. Padley, R. Redjimi, J. Roberts, A. Tumanov, P. Yepes, J. Zabel, B. Betchart, A. Bodek, H. Budd, Y. S. Chung, R. Covarelli, P. de Barbaro, R. Demina, Y. Eshaq, T. Ferbel, A. Garcia-Bellido, G. Ginther, P. Goldenzweig, Y. Gotra, J. Han, A. Harel, S. Korjenevski, D. C. Miner, D. Orbaker, W. Sakumoto, P. Slattery, D. Vishnevskiy, M. Zielinski, A. Bhatti, R. Ciesielski, L. Demortier, K. Goulianos, G. Lungu, S. Malik, C. Mesropian, S. Arora, A. Barker, J. P. Chou, C. Contreras-Campana, E. Contreras-Campana, D. Duggan, D. Ferencek, Y. Gershtein, R. Gray, E. Halkiadakis, D. Hidas, A. Lath, S. Panwalkar, M. Park, R. Patel, V. Rekovic, J. Robles, K. Rose, S. Salur, S. Schnetzer, C. Seitz, S. Somalwar, R. Stone, S. Thomas, G. Cerizza, M. Hollingsworth, G. Ragghianti, S. Spanier, Z. C. Yang, A. York, O. Bouhali, R. Eusebi, W. Flanagan, J. Gilmore, T. Kamon, V. Khotilovich, R. Montalvo, C. N. Nguyen, I. Osipenkov, Y. Pakhotin, A. Perloff, J. Roe, A. Safonov, T. Sakuma, S. Sengupta, I. Suarez, A. Tatarinov, D. Toback, N. Akchurin, J. Damgov, C. Dragoiu, P. R. Dudero, C. Jeong, K. Kovitanggoon, S. W. Lee, T. Libeiro, Y. Roh, A. Sill, I. Volobouev, R. Wigmans, E. Appelt, A. G. Delannoy, D. Engh, C. Florez, W. Gabella, S. Greene, A. Gurrola, W. Johns, P. Kurt, C. Maguire, A. Melo, M. Sharma, P. Sheldon, B. Snook, S. Tuo, J. Velkovska, D. Andelin, M. W. Arenton, M. Balazs, S. Boutle, S. Conetti, B. Cox, B. Francis, J. Goodell, R. Hirosky, A. Ledovskoy, C. Lin, C. Neu, D. Phillips, J. Wood, S. Gollapinni, R. Harr, P. E. Karchin, C. Kottachchi Kankanamge Don, P. Lamichhane, M. Mattson, C. Milstène, A. Sakharov, M. Anderson, D. Belknap, J. N. Bellinger, L. Borrello, D. Bradley, D. Carlsmith, M. Cepeda, I. Crotty, S. Dasu, F. Feyzi, E. Friis, T. Gorski, L. Gray, K. S. Grogg, M. Grothe, R. Hall-Wilton, M. Herndon, A. Hervé, P. Klabbers, J. Klukas, J. Lackey, A. Lanaro, C. Lazaridis, J. Leonard, R. Loveless, S. Lusin, M. Magrans de Abril, W. Maier, A. Mohapatra, I. Ojalvo, F. Palmonari, G. A. Pierro, D. Reeder, I. Ross, A. Savin, W. H. Smith, J. Swanson, D. Wenman

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

5849 Scopus citations

Abstract

Results are presented from searches for the standard model Higgs boson in proton-proton collisions at s=7 and 8 TeV in the Compact Muon Solenoid experiment at the LHC, using data samples corresponding to integrated luminosities of up to 5.1 fb-1 at 7 TeV and 5.3 fb-1 at 8 TeV. The search is performed in five decay modes: γγ, ZZ, W+W-, τ+τ-, and bb-. An excess of events is observed above the expected background, with a local significance of 5.0 standard deviations, at a mass near 125 GeV, signalling the production of a new particle. The expected significance for a standard model Higgs boson of that mass is 5.8 standard deviations. The excess is most significant in the two decay modes with the best mass resolution, γγ and ZZ; a fit to these signals gives a mass of 125.3±0.4(stat.)±0.5(syst.) GeV. The decay to two photons indicates that the new particle is a boson with spin different from one.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)30-61
Number of pages32
JournalPhysics Letters, Section B: Nuclear, Elementary Particle and High-Energy Physics
Volume716
Issue number1
DOIs
StatePublished - Sep 17 2012

Bibliographical note

Funding Information:
We congratulate our colleagues in the CERN accelerator departments for the excellent performance of the LHC machine. We thank the computing centres in the Worldwide LHC computing Grid for the provisioning and excellent performance of computing infrastructure essential to our analyses. We gratefully acknowledge the contributions of the technical staff at CERN and other CMS institutes. We also thank the administrative staff at CERN and the other CMS institutes and acknowledge support from BMWF and FWF (Austria); FNRS and FWO (Belgium); CNPq , CAPES , FAPERJ , and FAPESP (Brazil); MES (Bulgaria); CERN ; CAS , MoST , and NSFC (China); COLCIENCIAS (Colombia); MSES (Croatia); RPF (Cyprus); MEYS (Czech Republic); MoER , SF0690030s09 and ERDF (Estonia); Academy of Finland , MEC , and HIP (Finland); CEA and CNRS/IN2P3 (France); BMBF , DFG , and HGF (Germany); GSRT (Greece); OTKA and NKTH (Hungary); DAE and DST (India); IPM (Iran); SFI (Ireland); INFN (Italy); NRF and WCU (Republic of Korea); LAS (Lithuania); CINVESTAV , CONACYT , SEP , and UASLP-FAI (Mexico); MSI (New Zealand); PAEC (Pakistan); MSHE and NSC (Poland); FCT (Portugal); JINR (Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan); MON , RosAtom , RAS and RFBR (Russia); MSTD (Serbia); SEIDI and CPAN (Spain); Swiss Funding Agencies (Switzerland); NSC (Taipei); TUBITAK and TAEK (Turkey); NASU (Ukraine); STFC (United Kingdom); DOE and NSF (USA). Individuals have received support from the Marie-Curie programme and the European Research Council (European Union) ; the Leventis Foundation ; the A.P. Sloan Foundation ; the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation ; the Austrian Science Fund (FWF) ; the Belgian Federal Science Policy Office ; the Fonds pour la Formation à la Recherche dans lʼIndustrie et dans lʼAgriculture (FRIA-Belgium) ; the Agentschap voor Innovatie door Wetenschap en Technologie (IWT-Belgium) ; the Council of Science and Industrial Research , India; the Compagnia di San Paolo (Torino); and the HOMING PLUS programme of Foundation for Polish Science , cofinanced from European Union, Regional Development Fund.

Keywords

  • CMS
  • Higgs
  • Physics

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Observation of a new boson at a mass of 125 GeV with the CMS experiment at the LHC'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this